Pennsylvania’s Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (“MCARE”) Act provides, at Section 504, that
[…] Informed consent requires direct communication between physician and patient, and contemplates a back -and -forth, face-to-face exchange, which might include questions that the patient feels the physician must answer personally before the patient feels informed and becomes willing to consent. The duty to obtain the patient’s informed consent belongs solely to the physician.”
Pennsylvania’s Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (“MCARE”) Act provides, at Section 504, that
“except in emergencies, a physician owes a duty to a patient to obtain the informed consent of the patient or the patient’s authorized representative prior to conducting the following procedures: … administering an experimental medication, using an experimental device or using an approved medication or device in an experimental manner.”
The MCARE Act goes on to describe the circumstances under which informed consent occurs.
The Court, in reviewing the provisions of the MCARE Act, opined that under the Act’s language “the duty to obtain a patient’s informed consent for the several enumerated procedures…belongs to the physician.”